Skip to content

Orlando North Hob Nob

Hob Nob logo

Event Sponsors

White Sponsor

Radio/Media Sponsor

Community Partner

Community Partner

GOBA

Thursday, June 30th | 5:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Location

Oviedo Mall Food Court Area
Use South Entrance
1700 Oviedo Mall Blvd.
Oviedo, FL 32765

Fees/Admission

Candidates Booth Space - $225
Advocacy Group Tables (includes 2 tickets) - $225
Advanced Tickets - $20
Corporate Ticket Package (10 Tickets) - $180
Tickets at the door - $25
Sponsorships are available! Email Jordan for more details.

Contact Information

Jordan Hook
Events and Sponsorships Director
Send Email

About

The Seminole County/Orlando North Hob Nob, previously named East Side Regional Hob Nob, is back in person this year!

The Seminole County/Orlando North Hob Nob is Central Florida's Premier Event of the Political Season! This will take place on Thursday, June 30th from 5:00 pm - 8:30 pm at the Oviedo Mall.

This regional event will include a two-county "Straw Poll" courtesy of the Seminole & Orange County Supervisors of Elections Offices, appearances from candidates running for federal, state and local offices, with delicious food and dessert from multiple vendors, and a variety of complimentary beverage selections.

The Orange and Seminole County Supervisors of Elections will have tables for anyone interested in registering to vote.

Candidates will receive a booth space, including a 6' table, two chairs, two tickets to the event, and the opportunity to mingle with voters from across Central Florida, for only $225.

General Admission to the Hob Nob will be $20 presale or $25 at the gate. Candidate ticket bundles of 10 are also available for $150, but do not include food or drinks. These are for voting only. Larger bundles are available: 20 for $275, 50 for $600, or 100 for $1,000.

Hob Nob flyer

Results

United States Senator - Marco Rubio

Representative in Congress District 7 - Anthony Sabatini

Representative in Congress District 9 - Calvin Wimbush

Governor - Ron DeSantis

Attorney General - Ashley Moody

Chief Financial Officer - Jimmy Patronis

Commissioner of Agriculture - Wilton Simpson

State Senator District 10 - Jason Brodeur

State Representative District 36 - Rachel Plakon

State Representative District 35 - Fred Hawkins

State Representative District 37 - Susan Plasencia

State Representative District 38 - David Smith

State Representative District 39 - Charles Hart

Seminole County Commissioner District 2 - Jay Zembower

Seminole County Commissioner District 4 - Amy Lockhart

Circuit Court 18th Judicial Circuit Group 3 - Jessica Recksiedler

County Court Judge Group 5 - Ken Lester

County Court Judge Group 17 - Elizabeth Gibson

School Board Member District 1 - Deborah Bauer

School Board Member District 2 - Eric Monte

School Board Member District 5 - Agar Quinones-Aristone

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor Group 1 - Sarah Hall

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor Group 3 - Megan Betche

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor Group 4 - Beth Martin

City of Winter Springs Commissioner District 2 - Victoria Colangelo

Circuit Judge 9th Judicial Circuit Group 9 - Alison Kerestes

Circuit Judge 9th Judicial Circuit Group 14 - John Beamer

Circuit Judge 9th Judicial Circuit Group 44 - Aldo Bartolone

County Court Judge Group 2 - Andrew A. Bain

County Court Judge Group 8 - Elizabeth Josephine Starr

Orange County Mayor - Jerry L. Demings

Participating Candidates

Both County Candidates

    • William Sanchez for U.S. Senate
    • Carlos Guillermo Smith for Florida House of Representative District 37
    • Jason Brodeur for Florida Senate District 10

Seminole County Candidate

    • Anthony Sabatini for Florida Representative in Congress District 7
    • Rusty Roberts for Florida Representative in Congress District 7
    • Al Santos for Florida Representative in Congress District 7
    • Brady Duke for Florida Representative in Congress District 7
    • Rachel Plakon for Florida House of Representatives District 36
    • David Smith for Florida House of Representatives District 38
    • Jay Zembower for Seminole County Commissioner District 2
    • Brittany Walker for Seminole County Commissioner District 2
    • Jessica Recksiedler for 18th Circuit Court Judge, Group 3
    • Erik Swenk for County Court Judge Group 5
    • Ken Lester for County Court Judge Group 5
    • Sean Cooper for Seminole County Public Schools Board, District 2
    • James Evans for Seminole County Public Schools Board, District 2
    • Eric Monte for Seminole County Public Schools Board, District 2
    • Victoria Colangelo for Winter Springs Commissioner District 2

Orange County Candidates

    • Dianna Liebnitzky for Florida House of Representatives District 35
    • Chris Messina for Orange County Mayor
    • Tony Sabb for Orange County Mayor
    • Fay Olga Pappas for 9th Circuit Court Judge Group 9
    • Alison Kerestes for 9th Circuit Court Judge Group 9
    • John Beamer for 9th Circuit Court Judge Group 14
    • Vincent Chiu for 9th Circuit Court Judge Group 44
    • Andrew Bain for County Court Judge Group 2
    • Michael Morris for County Court Judge Group 8
    • Elizabeth Starr for County Court Judge Group 8
    • Elizabeth Gibson for County Court Judge Group 17

**The Seminole County/Orlando North Hob Nob (“SCONHN”) is an event produced by the Oviedo-Winter Springs Regional Chamber of Commerce, Inc., a 501(c)(6) (“OWSRCC”). OWSRCC does not endorse any candidate regardless of their participation in the SCONHN. The statements of the candidates reflect their own opinions, positions, and thoughts, and are not endorsed by OWSRCC in any manner. To the extent each candidate is paying the same fee to participate, their respective candidate pages will have an electioneering disclaimer using the language of the candidate; provided, however, that the OWSRCC as host of the page makes no endorsement or approval of any such disclaimer or the candidate bio page itself. Questions should be directed to jhook@owsrcc.org.

Sponsorship Information

Contact Information: Jordan Hook (407) 278-4871

$7,500

  • Premium booth location at event
  • Logo on all event lanyards, programs, signage, collateral materials and on Hob Nob commemorative cups
  • Logo and promotional web ad on Hob Nob website and Facebook page
  • Boosted social media post on Hob Nob website and Facebook page
  • Business promoted in a media alert (3,000 contacts)
  • Business name recognized throughout the event during announcements
  • 50 tickets to the event
  • Opportunity to address attendees before the results are announced (5 minutes)

$3,500

  • Premium booth location at event
  • Logo placement on all event programs, signage and collateral materials
  • Logo and promotional web ad on Hob Nob website and Facebook page
  • Business name recognized throughout event during announcements
  • Opportunity to address the attendees during event (3 minutes)
  • 30 tickets to the event

$2,500

  • Booth space at event
  • Logo placement in program and on certain collateral materials
  • Logo and promotional web ad on Hob Nob website and Facebook page
  • Business name recogized throughout event during announcements
  • 20 tickets to the event

$1,500

  • Booth space at event
  • Social media mention on all platforms
  • Logo on event website and in event program
  • Recognition through the Chamber and at event
  • 10 tickets to event